Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Sports  >  Current Article

Joiner named second-team Rolex Junior All-American

By   /   October 16, 2012  /   Comments

 

BRASELTON, Ga. – Jacob Joiner of Albany, Ga., has been named a second-team Rolex Junior All-American by the American Junior Golf Association, establishing himself among the top tier of current and former junior golfers from around the world.

 
At No. 23 in the Polo Golf Rankings, Joiner, had a breakout 2012 season, finishing in the top 10 in five AJGA tournaments. Joiner, 16, had strong showings all year, but started and ended with his best, recording a T4 finish at the TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook hosted by Sean O’Hair and fourth-place finish at The PING Invitational. The high school junior also finished T5 at the Harvey Penick Junior and collected T7 and eighth-place showings at the Woodward Video Junior at the Greenbrier and the Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship, respectively.
 
Introduced by the AJGA in 1978, the Rolex Junior All-America Teams annually recognize players who have proven to be the world’s premier junior golfers. This year’s selections distinguished themselves through their outstanding play in 88 national events, 72 of which were conducted by the AJGA. The Rolex Junior All-America Teams were determined exclusively through the Polo Golf Rankings as of Oct. 9.
 
The teams are comprised of 96 junior golfers, ages 13-19, from 22 states, Puerto Rico and nine foreign countries (China, Colombia, France, India, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, Sweden and Thailand). These standouts will be honored at the Rolex Junior All-America Awards Banquet, Nov. 18, at PGA National Resort & Spa in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
 
Former Rolex Junior All-Americans comprise the top players on the PGA and LPGA Tours. All 12 players on the 2012 U.S. Ryder Cup Team played AJGA tournaments, and eight players earned Rolex Junior All-America recognition during their junior careers: Keegan Bradley, Jim Furyk, Matt Kuchar, Phil Mickelson, Brandt Snedeker, Webb Simpson, Bubba Watson and Tiger Woods.
 
On the 2011 U.S. Solheim Cup Team, nine of the 12 players competed in AJGA tournaments as teenagers, and seven were named Rolex Junior All-Americans during their careers: Paula Creamer, Vicky Hurst, Cristie Kerr, Christina Kim, Brittany Lang, Brittany Lincicome, and Morgan Pressel.
 
Other notable AJGA alumni who help make up the list of past Rolex Junior All-Americans include Rickie Fowler, Trevor Immelman, Hunter Mahan, Bo Van Pelt, Belen Mozo, Inbee Park and Lexi Thompson.
 
For more information, please contact Stephanie Dittmer (sdittmer@ajga.org) in the AJGA Communications Department at (678) 425-1790, or visit ajga.org.
 
2012 Rolex Junior All-America Teams
First Team – Boys
Cameron Champ, Sacramento, Calif.
Brad Dalke, McKinney, Texas
Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Tae Wan Lee, (South Korea) Orlando, Fla.
Thomas Lim, Moorpark, Calif.
Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.
Lee McCoy, Clarkesville, Ga.
Matthew NeSmith, North Augusta, S.C.
Andy Shim, (South Korea) Duluth, Ga.
Adam Wood, Zionsville, Ind.
James Yoon, Bradenton, Fla.
 
Second Team – Boys
Connor Black, Houston, Texas
Derek Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.
Branson Davis, McKinney, Texas
Zecheng Dou, Beijing, China
Max Greyserman, Short Hills, N.J.
Jacob Joiner, Albany, Ga.
Peter Kim, Metuchen, N.J.
Jack Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.
Brandon Pierce, Covington, La.
Scott Scheffler, Dallas, Texas
Davis Womble, High Point, N.C.
 
Honorable Mention – Boys
Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.
Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.
James Clark, III, Columbus, Ga.
Sean Crocker, Westlake Village, Calif.
Daniel De La Garza, (Mexico) Austin, Texas
Parker Derby, Columbus, Ga.
Noah Edmondson, Davidson, N.C.
Rigel Fernandes, (India) Bradenton, Fla.
Nicolo Galletti, Pleasanton, Calif.
Matt Gilchrest, Southlake, Texas
Franklin Huang, Poway, Calif.
Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla.
Joo-Young Lee, Hilliard, Ohio
Clayton Madey, West Linn, Ore.
Cole Madey, West Linn, Ore.
Luis Medina, Zapopan, Mexico
Chad Merzbacher, Dublin, Ohio
Fred Allen Meyer, Nicholasville, Ky.
Michael Pisciotta, Alpharetta, Ga.
Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.
Jacob Solomon, Dublin, Calif.
Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla.
Danny Walker, Bradenton, Fla.
Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla.
    Print       Email
 

You might also like...

Rosseau, Berry lead Darton against GeorgiaTech

Read More →
SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline