Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Sports  >  Current Article

ASU Lady Rams, Golden Rams to play for SIAC basketball championship titles

By   /   February 29, 2012  /   Comments Off

 

 

Written by Edythe Bradley

 

The Albany State University basketball teams look to bring home championship titles as they compete in the 2012 SIAC Basketball Tournament, which tips off today through March 3 at the Frank L. Forbes Arena at Morehouse College in Atlanta, Ga. The Lady Rams (10-16, 10-12) enter the tournament as the #7 seed, and Golden Rams (12-14, 11-13) enter as the #10 seed for the conference’s 79th Annual Men’s and 34th Annual Women’s tournaments.

In addition to the Lady Rams and Golden Rams, the tournament features other SIAC teams, including Benedict College, Claflin University, Clark Atlanta University, Fort Valley State University, Kentucky State University, Lane College, LeMoyne-Owen College, Miles College, Morehouse College, Paine College, Stillman College and Tuskegee University.

The Tuskegee University Golden Tigers (16-8) and the Fort Valley State University Lady Wildcats (18-4) enter as the number one seeds in the tournament and will receive first-round byes.

The Lady Rams are set to tip off at 6 p.m. Tuesday against the #10 Claflin University Lady Panthers at 6 p.m. and the Golden Rams are set to tip off at 12 p.m. on Wednesday against the #7 Kentucky State Thorobreds. Other opening-day games will feature three women’s games: #6 Miles vs. #11 Paine at 10 a.m., #5 Clark Atlanta vs. #12 Lane at 12 p.m., and #8 LeMoyne-Owen vs. #9 Kentucky State at 4 p.m., as well as two men’s games: #12 Claflin vs. #13 Lane at 2 p.m. (play-in game) and #8 Fort Valley State vs. #9 Miles at 8 p.m.

For more information about the 2012 tournament, visit www.thesiac.com.

2012 SIAC Basketball Tournament Schedule

SIAC Women’s Bracket:

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Game 1: #6 Miles vs. #11 Paine – 10 a.m.

Game 2: #5 Clark Atlanta vs. #12 Lane – 12 p.m.

Game 3: #8 LeMoyne-Owen vs. #9 Kentucky State – 4 p.m.

Game 4: #7 Albany State vs. #10 Claflin – 6 p.m.

Wednesday, February 29

Game 5: #4 Benedict vs. Game 2 Winner – 2 p.m.

Game 6: #1 Fort Valley State vs. Game 3 Winner – 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

Game 7: #3 Tuskegee vs. Game 1 Winner – 2 p.m.

Game 8: #2 Stillman vs. Game 4 Winner – 6 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Game 9: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner – 2 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner – 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 3 – Championship Game

Game 11: Game 9 Winner vs. Game 10 Winner – 4 p.m.

SIAC Men’s Bracket

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Game 1: #12 Claflin vs. #13 Lane – 2 p.m.

Game 2: #8 Fort Valley State vs. #9 Miles – 8 p.m.

Wednesday, February 29

Game 3: #5 Stillman vs. Game 1 Winner – 10 a.m.

Game 4: #7 Kentucky State vs. #10 Albany State – 12 p.m.

Game 5: #6 Paine vs. #11 Morehouse – 4 p.m.

Game 6: #1 Tuskegee vs. Game 2 Winner – 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

Game 7: #4 Benedict vs. Game 3 Winner – 12 p.m.

Game 8: #2 LeMoyne-Owen vs. Game 4 Winner – 4 p.m.

Game 9: #3 Clark Atlanta vs. Game 5 Winner – 8 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Game 10: Game 8 Winner vs. Game 9 Winner – 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 6 Winner vs. Game 7 Winner – 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 3 – Championship Game

Game 12: Game 10 Winner vs. Game 11 Winner – 7 p.m.

 

    Print       Email
 

You might also like...

Rosseau, Berry lead Darton against GeorgiaTech

Read More →
SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline