Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Sports  >  Current Article

Rams basketball teams ready for 2011-12 seasons

By   /   November 10, 2011  /   Comments

 

Special to the Journal

 

It’s basketball time and the Albany State University Lady Rams and Golden Rams get set to tipoff their 2011-12 seasons! Both teams are set to face tough conference and non-conference competition as they compete for SIAC championships.

The Ram teams will take on the Valdosta State University Blazers on Nov. 22 in non-conference action. The Golden Rams will open at home against the Blazers at ASU’s HPER Gymnasium at 7 p.m., while the Lady Rams travel to Valdosta State to play the Lady Blazers at 7 p.m. The Valdosta State competition is one of many non-conference games that highlight the ASU men and women’s basketball schedules.

In his sixth season as head coach, Christopher Cameron will take his Golden Rams to Tallahassee, Fla. on Nov. 4 to play the MEAC’s Florida A&M University in an exhibition game at 7:30 p.m. at the Al Lawson Center on the FAMU campus before the start of their regular season.

Head coach Robert Skinner, who tips off his 22nd season at the helm of the Lady Rams program, will lead the Lady Rams as they face the Georgia Southwestern State University Lady Hurricanes and the Columbus State University Lady Cougars in the first Peach Belt/SIAC Challenge, hosted by Columbus State at the Lumpkin Center on Nov. 26-27.

Both teams will open SIAC play on the road against the LeMoyne-Owen College Magicians in Memphis, Tenn. on Dec. 1. The women’s game will tipoff at 5:30 p.m., with the men’s action starting at 7:30 p.m. Three other SIAC road games highlight the December schedules with competition against the Tuskegee University Golden Tigers in Tuskegee, Ala. on Dec. 5, the Claflin University Panthers in Orangeburg, S.C. on Dec. 15, and the Miles College Golden Bears in Birmingham, Ala on Dec. 17. The only home games of the month will be played Dec. 12, when the Lady Rams take on Valdosta State at 6 p.m. and the Golden Rams play Brewton Parker College Barons at 8 p.m. in non-conference action at ASU’s HPER Gymnasium.

The Lady Rams and Golden Rams will open the new year with a three-game home series against the Lane College Dragons on Jan. 3 and Kentucky State University Thorobreds on Jan. 5, with the first game starting at 5:30 p.m. The 10th Annual Peach Ball Classic/Basketball Homecoming game against the Fort Valley State University Wildcats will be played Saturday, Jan. 7. Tip off for the women’s game is set for 6 p.m., with the men’s game following at 8 p.m.

After road trips to Benedict College on Jan. 12, Paine College on Jan. 14, Lane College on Jan. 17 and Kentucky State on Jan. 19, the ASU teams will return home to face LeMoyne-Owen on Jan. 24 and Miles on Jan. 26 at ASU’s HPER Gymnasium. The Golden Rams will play at home against the Morehouse College Maroon Tigers on Jan. 26. The Rams will close out the month of January at Clark Atlanta University in Atlanta, Ga. on Jan. 31

HPER Gymnasium will be the site of six home games during the month of February. The Rams will play Stillman College on Feb. 2, Tuskegee on Feb. 4 and Clark Atlanta on Feb. 7. The Golden Rams will play Morehouse in Atlanta on Feb. 9, and both teams will travel to play Fort Valley State on Feb. 11. The three remaining home games include Benedict College on Feb. 14, Paine College on Feb. 16 and Claflin on Feb. 18. The Golden Rams will close the regular season at Stillman on Feb. 23 in Tuscaloosa, Ala.

The ASU teams look to win SIAC championship titles during the SIAC Tournament on March 1-5, 2012 at Morehouse College in Atlanta, Ga.

 

ASU Golden Rams 2011-2012 Basketball Schedule

 

 
Date Opponent Location Time

November
4 Florida A&M University (Exhibition) Tallahassee, FL 7:30 p.m.
22 VALDOSTA STATE UNIVERSITY ALBANY, GA 7:00 p.m.

December
1 LeMoyne-Owen College * Memphis, TN 7:30 p.m. #
5 Tuskegee University * Tuskegee, AL 7:30 p.m. #
12 BREWTON PARKER COLLEGE ALBANY, GA 8:00 p.m.
15 Claflin University * Orangeburg, SC 7:30 p.m.
17 Miles College * Birmingham, AL 3:00 p.m. #

January
3 LANE COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 7:30 p.m.
5 KENTUCKY STATE UNIVERSITY * ALBANY, GA 7:30 p.m.
7 FORT VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY * ** ALBANY, GA 8:00 p.m.
12 Benedict College * Columbia, SC 7:30 p.m.
14 Paine College * Augusta, GA 3:00 p.m.
17 Lane College * Jackson, TN 7:30 p.m. #
19 Kentucky State University * Frankfort, KY 7:30 p.m.
24 LEMOYNE-OWEN COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 7:30 p.m.
26 MILES COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 7:30 p.m.
26 MOREHOUSE COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 3:00 p.m.
31 Clark Atlanta University * Atlanta, GA 8:00 p.m.

February
2 STILLMAN COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 7:30 p.m.
4 TUSKEGEE UNIVERSITY * ALBANY, GA 3:00 p.m.
7 CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY * ALBANY, GA 8:00 p.m.
9 Morehouse College * Atlanta, GA 7:30 p.m.
11 Fort Valley State University * Fort Valley, GA 8:00 p.m.
14 BENEDICT COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 7:30 p.m.
16 PAINE COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 7:30 p.m.
18 CLAFLIN UNIVERSITY * ALBANY, GA 3:00 p.m.
23 Stillman College * Tuscaloosa, AL 7:30 p.m. #

March
1-5 SIAC Tournament Atlanta, GA TBA

Home Games in BOLD/ALL CAPS * SIAC Games # CST
** 10th Annual Peach Ball Classic/Basketball Homecoming

Christopher Cameron, Head Coach
Stanley McCormick, Jarrett Mathis, Lawrence Yanke, Assistant Coaches
Antwain Adams, Graduate Assistant

ASU Lady Rams 2011-2012 Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time

November
22 Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA 7:00 p.m.
26 Georgia Southwestern @ Peach Belt Challenge Columbus, GA 2:00 p.m.
27 Columbus State Univ. @ Peach Belt Challenge Columbus, GA 5:00 p.m.

December
1 LeMoyne-Owen College * Memphis, TN 5:30 p.m. #
5 Tuskegee University * Tuskegee, AL 5:30 p.m. #
12 VALDOSTA STATE UNIVERSITY ALBANY, GA 6:00 p.m.
15 Claflin University * Orangeburg, SC 5:30 p.m.
17 Miles College * Birmingham, AL 1:00 p.m. #

January
3 LANE COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 5:30 p.m.
5 KENTUCKY STATE UNIVERSITY * ALBANY, GA 5:30 p.m.
7 FORT VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY * ** ALBANY, GA 6:00 p.m.
12 Benedict College * Columbia, SC 5:30 p.m.
14 Paine College * Augusta, GA 1:00 p.m.
17 Lane College * Jackson, TN 5:30 p.m. #
19 Kentucky State University * Frankfort, KY 5:30 p.m.
24 LEMOYNE-OWEN COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 5:30 p.m.
26 MILES COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 5:30 p.m.
31 Clark Atlanta University * Atlanta, GA 6:00 p.m.

February
2 STILLMAN COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 5:30 p.m.
4 TUSKEGEE UNIVERSITY * ALBANY, GA 1:00 p.m.
7 CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY * ALBANY, GA 6:00 p.m.
11 Fort Valley State University * Fort Valley, GA 6:00 p.m.
14 BENEDICT COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 5:30 p.m.
16 PAINE COLLEGE * ALBANY, GA 5:30 p.m.
18 CLAFLIN UNIVERSITY * ALBANY, GA 1:00 p.m.
23 Stillman College * Tuscaloosa, AL 5:30 p.m. #

March
1-5 SIAC Tournament Atlanta, GA TBA

Home Games in BOLD/ALL CAPS * SIAC Games # CST
** 10th Annual Peach Ball Classic/Basketball Homecoming

Robert G. Skinner, Head Coach
Khadijah Ali, Exzandra Wilson, Assistant Coaches

Dr. Everette J. Freeman, President
Dr. Richard H. Williams, Director of Athletics (Interim)
Stephanie Harrison-Dyer, Assistant Athletics Director
Edythe Y. Bradley, Sports Information Director (229-430-4673 – edythe.bradley@asurams.edu)

    Print       Email
 

You might also like...

Rosseau, Berry lead Darton against GeorgiaTech

Read More →
SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline